Extra-curricular timetable

We aim to provide the biggest, brightest and best co-curricular offer in the county. 

Please find our latest Clubs timetable below. From our extensive sports, arts and music offer, to chess, debate, maths, robotics, science and more, we’re confident that every student at Cheltenham Bournside School can find a Club they enjoy.

If you have an idea for a Club, let us know







School clubs - Term 5 & 6

Updated 02.05.24 Please speak to the named member of staff for further information.

If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.

 

Club 

Year

Where

Who

When

Monday

KS4/5 Debating Club

Year 10-13 

H8

Ms Brown

Lunchtime

 

Young Tycoons 

Year 9 girls

B29

Ms Dennis 

Lunchtime

 

Homework club

All

Library

Mrs Rimen

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Chess Club

All

Library

Mrs Rimen

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Year 7 Drama Club

Year 7

Drama Studio

Mr Banks & Yr 12/13 Theatre Studies Students

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Christian Union

All

B2.7

EFB

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Creative Computing 

Year 7

 

Mrs Rubringer

Lunchtime

 

Pre-GCSE Fine Art

Year 9

B216

JAL

3.15-4.00pm

Tuesday

KS4 English Support

Year 10 - 11

J6

Mr Burnford

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

KS3 Book Club

Year 7 - 9 

J3

Mr Cratchley

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

MFL Film Club

Year 7 - 9 

K30

CMC

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Latin GCSE 

Year 10 - 11

K13

TBA

3.15 - 5.00pm
 

Media Support

Year 10 - 11 

G27

Mr Watts

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

'Bournside Review' eZine

Year 10 - 13

G27

Mr Watts

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

DATAFACE

Year 8 - 9

G34

Mrs Rubringer

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Homework Club

All 

Library

Mrs Rimen

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Astronomy

 

Science

Mr James

3.30 - 5.00pm

 

NT Connections

Closed cast
(Year 10, 12)

Drama Studio

Mr Banks

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Schools Shakespeare Festival

Closed cast
(Year 9)

Drama Studio

Ms Austin

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

 

KS3 Creative Computing 

KS3

 

CJR

3.15

Wednesday

Senior Singers

 

 

 

Lunchtime

 

Puzzle Club

KS3

T8

Miss Panniers

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Homework club

All 

Library

Mrs Rimen 

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Tabletop Games Club

All 

Library

Mr Marlow

3.15 - 5.00pm

 

Dance Club

All

Drama/Dance Classroom

Ms Austin

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

 

KS5 Film Support

Year 12 - 13

G27

Mr Watts

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Year 7 Science Club

Year 7

L11

Miss Hardcastle

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Year 8 Science Club

Year 8

L10

Miss Cole

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

KS5 English Support

Year 12, 13

J Block

Miss O-Dwyer

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Poetry Club

All

J Block

Miss Ayre & Miss Fletcher

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Baking Club

Year 7

B121

Miss Scott

3.15 - 4.30pm

Thursday 

Wellbeing dog walk (Week 2 only)

All

Welfare Office

Ms Groves & Lottie

Lunchtime

 

KS3 Debating Club

Year 7 - 9

H6

Ms Rawstorne

Lunchtime

 

Robotics Club

Year 7 - 11

G33

Mr Hunt

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Economics Club

Year 12 - 13

B214

Karen Hanley

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Homework club

All 

Library

Mrs Rimen

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Eco Club

All

Science Quad

Mr Marlow

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Media Support

Year 12, 13

G27

Mr Watts

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

Additional Maths

Y10 and Y11 by invitation.

T Block

CJS, EE, LDG

3.15 - 4.00pm

 

NT Connections

Closed cast (Year 10, 12)

Drama Studio

Mr Banks

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Shakespeare Festival

Closed Cast
(Year 9)

Drama Studio

Ms Austin

3.15 - 4.15pm

Friday

Homework club

All 

Library

Mrs Rimen

3.15 - 4.00pm

Sports clubs - Term 5 & 6

3.15pm - 4.15/4.30pm unless otherwise stated
If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.

 

 

Sport 

Year Group 

Staff 

Location 

Monday 

ADP (7.45-8.30am) 

Y9 (selected students) 

RBB 

Fitness Suite 

 

PE GSCE Revision

Y11

OGW, EFR, RKS, JZC

T12

Tuesday 

ADP (7.45-8.30am) 

Y10 (selected students) 

RBB 

Fitness Suite 

 

Fitness Suite 

Y10, 11 (Sign up) 

WTG

Fitness Suite 

 

Rounders

Y7 & Y8 

EFR, GTS & ALH 

Field

 

Girls Tennis 

Y9 & Y10

JCS 

Small Courts

 

Cricket 

Y9 

MDH 

Astro/Nets  

 

Cricket

Y10 

RBB 

Astro/Nets 

 

Boys Tennis

Y7 & Y8 

OGW/NS 

Large Courts  

Wednesday 

ADP (7.45-8.30am) 

Y8 (selected students) 

RBB

Fitness suite 

 

Fitness Suite

Y10, Y11 (sign up)

WTG

Fitness suite  

 

Athletics

Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10 & Y11 

OGW, MKG, JCS, GTS, ALH, RBB, MDH, JZC

Field and Astro

 

A-Level PE Revision (3.30-4.15)

Y13

GLT/OGW 

T12 

 

GSCE PE Revision (3.30-4.00)

Y11 

RKS  

T11 

Thursday 

ADP (7.45-8.30am)

Y7 (selected students) 

RBB 

Fitness suite 

 

Cricket

Y7 

WTG 

Nets/Astro 

 

Cricket

Y8 

JZC

Nets/Astro 

 

Girls Tennis

Y7 & Y8 

MKG 

Large Courts  

 

Boys Tennis

 Y9, Y10 & Y11 

NS/OGW 

Small Courts 

 

Rounders 

Y9 

RKS 

Fields 

 

Rounders

Y10 

EFR 

Fields 

Friday 

ADP (7.45-8.30am) 

Y11 (selected students) 

RBB 

Fitness suite 

Music clubs - Autumn Term (Term 1 & 2)

Everyone welcome! Please speak to a member of the music department for further information.

If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.

 

Club 

Year

Where

Who

When

Monday

Youth Choir

Year 7, 8, 9

M3

 

Lunchtime

Tuesday

Upper Folk Bank

  M3  

Lunchtime (week 2)

 

Jazz Band

 

M3

 

3.15 - 4.15pm

Wednesday

Lower Folk Band

Year 7, 8, 9

M3

 

Lunchtime

 

Senior Singers

Year 10, 11, 12, 13

M1

 

Lunchtime

 

School Production: The Addams Family

All

Main Hall

 

3.15 - 4.15pm

Thursday

Learn a Woodwind Instrument

All

M2

 

Lunchtime

 

Orchestra

All

M3

 

3.15 - 4.15pm

 

Guitar Group

All

M2

 

3.15 - 4.00pm

Friday

School Production: The Addams Family

All

Main Hall

 

3.15 - 4.15pm

We are respectfulWe are purposefulWe are supportiveWe are ambitiousWe are curiousWe are proud