Extra-curricular timetable

We aim to provide the biggest, brightest and best co-curricular offer in the county. 

Please find our latest Clubs timetable below. From our extensive sports, arts and music offer, to chess, crochet, debate, languages, maths, robotics, science and more, we’re confident that every student at Cheltenham Bournside School can find a Club they enjoy.

If you have an idea for a Club, let us know

 

 




Sports clubs - Term 3 (starting w/c 9th January)

 
Club
Year group
Who
Where
When
Monday
ADP Y9 (selected students) Mr Burrows Fitness suite 7:45-8:30am
Tuesday
ADP Y10 (selected students) Mr Burrows Fitness suite 7:45-8:30am
  Badminton Y8 Mr Winterbottom Sports hall 1 8:00-8:40am
  Netball Y7 Ms Wood Courts After school
  Netball Y8   Ms Stickland Courts After school
  Football Y10/11 Mr Whitehurst/Mr Hirons Fields After school
  Football Y8 Mr Crowford Fields After school
  Football Y9 Mr Winterbottom/Mr Burrows Fields After school
  Girls Football Y9/Y10 Ms Goddard Astro After school
Wednesday
ADP Y7 (selected groups) Mr Burrows Fitness suite 7:45-8:30am
  Badminton Y7 Mr Winterbottom Sports hall 2 8:00-8:40am
  Handball Y9/Y10 Mr Taylor Sports hall 1 8.00-8:40am
  Basketball Y9/10/11/12/13 Mr Burrows Sports hall 1 After school
  Boys Hockey Y7/8 Mr Winterbottom/Mr Spurrier/Mr Rogers Astro After school
  Rugby Y7 Mr Taylor Field After school
 Thursday
ADP Y8 (selected groups) Mr Burrows Fitness Suite 7:45-8:30am
  Badminton Y9 Mr Winterbottom Sports hall 1 8:00-8:40am
  Badminton Y10/11 GCSE Mr Crowford Sports hall 2 8:00-8:40am
  Netball Y9 Ms Rogers Courts After school
  Netball Y10/11 Mrs Stickland Courts After school
  Girls Football Y7/8 Ms Goddard/Ms Panniers Astro After school
  Football Y7 Mr Winterbottom Field After school
 Friday
ADP Y11 (selected students) Mr Burrows Fitness suite 7:45-8:30am
  Fitness  KS3 Mr Hirons (week 1) & Mrs Stickland (week 2)  Fitness suite Lunch
  Table tennis Y7/8 Ms Goddard Sports hall 1 Lunch

School clubs - Term 3

Please see the named staff for further information 

 
Club
Year group
Who
Where
When
 Monday
Climate club Y10 & Y11 Mrs Spooner H1 Lunchtime
  The Business Club Y9 Mrs Dennis B29 Lunchtime
  Debating club Y10-Y13 Miss Brown & Miss Rawstrone H8 Lunchtime (week 2)
  Christian union All Mrs Brown & Mr Mealing B27 After school
  Chess club All Mrs Rimen Library After school
Tuesday
Latin Club KS4 Miss Avalia  K13 After school
  Media Magazine KS4 & 5   Mr Watt G27 After school
  Mandarin club Y9 Miss Taylor K28 After school
  Teen Tech Y8 & Y9 Mrs Rubringer G34 After school
 
Wednesday
Book at breakfast club  KS3  Mr Cratchley  Library 8.00-8.40am
  Research in Social Sciences  Y10-Y13  Mrs Daniels, Mrs Nelder, Mrs Jaep-Evans & Miss Mitchell G29  Lunchtime
  Debating club Y7-Y9  Miss Brown & Miss Rawstrone  H8

Lunchtime 

(week 2)

  Poetry club  All  Miss Sloan & Miss Fletcher  J7 After school 
  Art club  Y7  Miss Askew & Sixth Form  F5 After school 
  NT connections  Y13  Mr Banks  DC After school 
  Photography  KS3 Mr Taylor  F13 After school 
  Tabletop games club  All  Mr Marlow  Library After school 
  Japanese club  All  Ms Rees  K17 After school 
  Hacking club   Y7-9  Mr Gulliver  G25 After School (week 1)
  Science Club Y8 Miss Douglas Lab 10 After school
  Science Club Y7 Mr James  Lab 11 After school
Thursday
Reading group KS3 Ms Hanley Library Lunchtime
  Debating club Y10-Y13 Miss Brown & Miss Rawstrone H8 Lunchtime (week 1)
  Maths challenge club Y7-Y9 Mrs Panniers T8 After school
  Community gardening club All Ms Christie H2 After school
  Knitting club All Miss Askew & Ms Tomkins F5 After school
  Robotics club Y7-Y11 Mr Hunt G33 After school
  Eco club Y10 & Y11 Mr Marlow Science quad After school
  KS3 Latin club Y7-Y9 Mrs Avalia K13 After school
Friday
Climate club Y7-Y9 Ms Christie H2 Lunchtime
  Wellbeing dog walk Y7-Y9 Mrs Groves Anniversary garden Lunchtime (week 2)

Music and performing arts clubs - Term 3

Please note: Some music clubs may be affected by School Performance rehearsals and performances this term. Please speak to the named member of staff if unsure.

 
Club
Year group
Who
Where
When
Monday
Youth choir Y7-9 Mr Clift M3 Lunchtime
  Drama club Y7 Mr Banks DS After school
  House choir (Attenborough & Owens)       After school
Tuesday
 Senior singers  Y10-13  Mr Clift  M3 8.00-8.40am
  Folk band (upper) Y10-13 Miss Rheam M3 Lunchtime
  House choir (Hawking & Rowling)       After school
  School production All Miss Kelly, Miss Heppleston, Mr Cutress, Mr Clift & Miss Rheam MH After school
  School Shakespeare festival  Y9  TBC  Drama Studio After school
Wednesday
House choir (Frank & Park)       After school
Thursday
Folk bank (lower) Y7-Y9 Miss Rheam M3 Lunchtime
  School Shakespeare fesival  Y9  TBC  Drama Studio After school
  Orchestra  All Miss Rheam M3 After school
  Guitar group All Mr Cutress M1 After school
Friday
School production All Miss Heppleston, Mr Cutress, Mr Freeman & Niss Rheam MH After school

 

Curricular support clubs - Term 3

To view the Year 11 revision sessions timetable, please click here.

 
Club
Year group
Who
Where
When
Monday
 History Transition  Y8 & Y9  Mrs Ryland  H7  Lunchtime (Week 1)
 
Homework club All Mrs Rimen Library After school
 
Tuesday 
Homework club All Mrs Rimen Library After school
  The Business Club (vocational revision)  Y10 & Y11 Mrs Dennis B29 After school
  Photography support  Y11 Mrs Robinson  F13

8.00-8.40am(week 1)

 Wednesday
Research in Social Sciences  Y10-Y13  Mrs Daniels, Mrs Nelder, Mrs Jaep-Evans & Miss Mitchell G29  Lunchtime
  Homework club  All Mrs Rimen  Library After school 
  Business revision  Y13 Mrs Dennis, Mr Kelly & Mrs Wosley  B29,B213& B25 After school 
  Philosophy, Ethics and Christianity revision club  Y13 Mr Playfair  B28 After school 
  English support A-Level  Y13 Mrs O'Dwyer  J4 After school 
  Maths GCSE support (foundation) Y11 Mrs Williams T6 After school
  History Y13 Miss Brown H8  After school (week 1)
Thursday
 Fine Art & 3D Art support  Y11-13  Mrs Pedley  F12  8.00-8.40am
 
History transition  Y8 & Y9  Mrs Ryland  H7 Lunchtime (week 2) 
  Economics exam support  Y12 & Y13  Mrs Hanley  B214 After school
  English exam support Y13  TBC  J4 After school (Week 2)
  Politics revision Y13 Miss Brown H8 After school (week 1)
Friday
Homework club All Mrs Rimen Library After school 

 

 

We are respectfulWe are purposefulWe are proudWe are curiousWe are ambitiousWe are supportive