Extra-curricular timetable

We aim to provide the biggest, brightest and best co-curricular offer in the county. 

Please find our latest Clubs timetable below. From our extensive sports, arts and music offer, to chess, crochet, debate, languages, maths, robotics, science and more, we’re confident that every student at Cheltenham Bournside School can find a Club they enjoy.

If you have an idea for a Club, let us know

School Clubs - Term 5                                                                                            

Please see named staff for further information.

 

Club
Who
Where
Timings
Monday

Homework club (All years)

SEND Homework club (Invitation)

Chess Club

Art Breakfast Club (Yr 11, Yr 13)

Mrs Magovern

Mrs Weir

Mrs Magovern

Mrs Pedley

Library

Support Hub

Library

Art

3:15 – 4:00pm

 

3:15 – 4:00pm

8:00 - 8:40am

Tuesday

Homework club (All years)

Year 7 Science Club (Yr7)

GCSE Science Practical Club (Yr11)

Latin Speaking (Yr10-13)

Debate Club (Yr7-9)

Debate Club (Yr10-13)

Art Breakfast Club (Yr 11, Yr 13)

Mrs Magovern

Mr James

Mr Saundry

Mrs Avila (MFL)

Miss Brown

Miss Brown 

Mrs Pedley

Library

Lab 10

Lab 9

K13

H8

H8

Art

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 - 4:00pm

Lunch A, Week 1

Lunch B, Week 2

8:00 - 8:40am

Wednesday

Homework club (All years)

SEND Homework club (Invitation)

Spanish Speaking (Sixth Form)

Maths Club (Yr7-9)

Board game club (all years)

Mandarin Club (Yr8 & 9)

Further Maths (Sixth Form)

Art club (Yr9)

Art Breakfast Club (Yr 11, Yr 13)

Mrs Magovern

Mrs Weir

Mrs Avila (MFL)

Miss Panniers

Mr Marlow

Miss Taylor

Mr Mumford

Sixth form artists

Mrs Pedley

Library

Support Hub

K13

T8

Library

K28

T12

F5

Art

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 4:15pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 3:45pm

3:15 – 5.00pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 4:00pm

8:00 - 8:40am

Thursday

Book Club (Yr7-9)

Homework club (all years)

A level Mandarin Club (Yr13)

Knitting & Crochet Club (all years)

Robotics Club (Sign up required)

EAL Social Club (all years)

Mrs McGovern

Mrs Magovern

Miss Rees

Miss Askew

Computing Dept

Mrs Haines

Library

Library

K17

F5

G33

Library

Lunch A

3:15 – 4:00pm

3:15 – 3:45pm

3:15 - 4:00pm

3:15 - 4:00pm

3:14 - 4:00pm

Friday

Homework club 

Mrs Magovern

Library

3:15 – 4:00pm

 

Sport & Physical Activity Clubs - Term 5

Please see named staff for further information.

 
Club
Who
Where
Timings
Monday

Invitation only 

Year 11

Miss Savory 

Miss Stickland/Mr Winterbottom

Gymnasium

T12

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

 Tuesday 

Year 8 Rec Tennis 

Year 9 & 10 Cricket 

Year 8 Rounders 

Year 9 Rounders 

Year 10 Rounders 

Year 10 Rec Fitness 

 Mr Hynes 

Mr Crowford/ Mr Hirons

Miss Strickland 

Miss Goodard 

Miss Shermon-Tame 

Mr Burrows 

Court

Field 

Field 

Field 

Field 

Fitness Suite 

8:00-8:40am 

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

 
Wednesday
 

Year 7 Rec Tennis 

All Year Athletics 

Year 13 A-Level revision session  

Mr Winterbottom

All staff 

Mr Stratford

Court 

Field 

T12

8:00-8:40am 

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

3:15-4:14/4:30pm

Thursday

Year 9 Rec Tennis

Year 11 Rec Fitness 

Year 8, 9 & 10 Team Tennis (invite only)

Year 7 Rounders 

Year 7 & 8 Cricket 

Miss Bowen

 

Miss Savory

Miss Shermon-Tame 

Miss Goddard (wk1) Miss Bowen (wk2)

Mr Winterbottom/ Mr Taylor/ Mr Whitehurst

Courts 

Fitness Suite (Sign up)

Courts 

Field 

Field

Field 

8:00 - 8:40am

3:15 – 4:30pm

3:15 – 4:30pm

3:15 – 4:30pm

3:15 – 4:30pm

Friday

All years - Girls' Fitness 

Miss Savory

Fitness Suite

3.15 - 4.30pm

 

Music & Performing Arts Clubs - Term 5

Please see named staff for further information.

 
Club
Who
Where
Timings
Tuesday

Folk Group (Yr10-13)

All years: School Production

Music Department

Production Team

M3

Main Hall

Lunch B

3:15 – 4:30pm

Wednesday

Folk Group (Yr7-9)

All Year Groups: Orchestra

All Year Groups: Guitar Group

Music Department

Music Department

Music Department

M3

M3

M1

Lunch A

3:15 – 4:30pm

Thursday

Guitar Group (Yr7-9)

All year groups: Jazz Band

Drama Club (Yr 7, 8, 9)

Music Department

Music Department

Mr Banks 

M3

M3

Drama Studio

Lunch A

3:15 – 4:30pm

3:15 - 4:15pm

Friday

Senior Singers (Yr10-13)

Youth Choir (Yr7-9)

School Production (all years)

Music Department

Music Department

Main Hall

M3

M3

Before School (8am)

Lunch A

After school

We are supportiveWe are respectfulWe are ambitiousWe are curiousWe are proudWe are purposeful